2014

Hilary Term

Sunday 19th January, 11:00am, St William of York, Reading (FSSP)
Lassus, Missa Puisque j’ay perdu
Weerbeke, Verbum caro factum est

Saturday 25th January, 6pm, Vigil, Epiphany III (OT 3A)
Tallis, Mass for Four Voices
Gibbons, Almighty and everlasting God

Saturday 1st February, 6pm
Byrd, Propers for Candlemas

Saturday 18th January, 6pm, Vigil, Epiphany II (OT 2A)
Lassus, Missa Puisque j’ay perdu
Weerbeke, Verbum caro factum est

Saturday 8th February, 11am, St Agatha’s, Portsmouth
Mozart, Mass in C Major, KV 257 (‘Credo Mass’)

Saturday 8th February, 6pm, Vigil, Epiphany V (OT 5A)
Mozart, Mass in C Major, KV 257 (‘Credo Mass’)

Saturday 15th February, 6pm
Howells, Office of Holy Communion
Byrd, Teach me, O Lord

Saturday 22nd February, 6:00pm, Chair of St Peter
Divitis, Missa Quem dicunt homines
Richafort, Quem dicunt homines

Saturday 1st March, 6:00pm, Vigil, Quinquagesima (OT 8A)
MacMillan, Mass
Purcell, O God Thou art my God

Wednesday 5th March, 6:30pm
Traditional plainchant for Ash Wednesday

Saturday 8th March, 6:00pm
Marbeck, Mass ‘Per arma justitiae’
Tallis, In jejunio et fletu

Wednesday 12th March, 7:30pm
Mundy, Magnificat
Byrd, Nunc dimittis (from Gradualia)
Parsley, Conserva me, Domine

Saturday 15th March, 11:30am, Pilgrimage to Our Lady of Caversham
Crecquillon, Missa Je prens en gre
Clemens, Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 15th March, 6:00pm
Crecquillon, Missa Je prens en gre
Clemens, Peccantem me quotidie

Sunday 16th March, 11am, St William of York, Reading (FSSP)
Crecquillon, Missa Je prens en gre
Isaac, Loquebar de testimoniis
Clemens, Peccantem me quotidie

Wednesday 19th March, 6pm, SS Gregory and Augustine
Crecquillon, Missa Je prens en gre

Sacred Triduum

Thursday 17th April, 8pm, St Birinus, Dorchester
Crecquillon, Missa Je prens en gre
Gesualdo, Tristis est anima mea
Palestrina, Tantum ergo

Friday 18th April, 3:00pm, St Birinus, Dorchester
Byrd, St. John Passion
Victoria, Improperia
Clemens, Crux fidelis
Tallis, Salvator mundi

Saturday 19th April, 8:00pm, St Birinus, Dorchester
Guerrero, Missa Congratulamini mihi
Guerrero, Maria Magdalena

Sunday 20th April, 11:00am, St Birinus, Dorchester
Byrd, Mass for Five Voices
Byrd, Resurrexi
Byrd, Terra tremuit
Byrd, Pascha nostrum
Victoria, Surrexit pastor bonus

Sunday 20th April, 4pm, St Birinus, Dorchester
Mundy, Magnificat
La Rue, O salutaris hostia
Palestrina, Tantum ergo

Monday 21st April, 10am, St Birinus, Dorchester
Isaac, Missa Paschale
Byrd, Haec dies
Richafort, Christus resurgens
Saturday 26th April, 6pm, Vigil, Easter II
Crecquillon, Missa Congratulamini
Sermisy, Congratulamini mihi

Trinity Term

Saturday 3rd May, 6pm, Vigil, Easter III
Palestrina, Missa Aeterna Christi munera
Jacquet de Berchem, Alleluia. Surrexit Dominus vere

Saturday 10th May, 6:00pm, Vigil, Easter IV
Lassus, Missa Surrexit pastor bonus
Lassus, Surrexit pastor bonus

Saturday 17th May, 6pm
Monteverdi, Messa a4 (1641)
Richafort, Christus resurgens
Sunday 11th May, 11:00am, St Birinus, Dorchester
La Rocca, Ego sum pastor bonus

Sunday 18th May, 11am, St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Saturday 24th May, 6pm
Isaac, Missa Paschalis
Isaac, Vocem iucunditatis
Isaac, Cantate Domino

Saturday 31st May, 6pm
La Rue, Missa Almana
Brumel, Laudate Dominum de caelis

Saturday 7th June, 6:00pm
Byrd, Propers in festo Pentecostes
Gibbons, Glorious and Powerful God

Sunday 8th June, 11:00am, St Birinus, Dorchester

Sunday 15th June, 11:00am, St William of York, Reading (FSSP)
Saturday 14th June, 6:00pm
Walton, Missa brevis
Gibbons, Great Lord of lords

Friday 20th June, 9:00pm, Association des Parcs et Jardins de Bretagne
Madrigals

Saturday 21st June, 6:00pm, Corpus Christi, transferred
Josquin, Missa Pange lingua
Duggan, Ave verum

Sunday 13th July, 11:00am, St William of York, Reading (FSSP)
Lassus, Missa Puisque j’ay perdu
Lassus, Perfice gressus meos
Weerbeke, Anima Christi

Michaelmas Term

Thursday 9th October, 12:30pm, Blessed John Henry Newman
Gregorian chant

Saturday 11th October, 6pm, Trinity XVII
Faure, Messe Basse
Cima, O sacrum convivium

Saturday 11th October, 11.30am, Association for Latin Liturgy, St Mary of the Angels Bayswater
Anerio, Requiem
Clemens, Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 18th October, 6pm, S. Frideswide
Howells, Mass in the Dorian Mode
Howells, Like as the hart

Saturday 25th October, 6pm, Trinity XIX
Lassus, Missa Quand’io pens’al martire
Lassus, Meditabor in mandatis tuis

Saturday 1st November, 6:00pm, All Saints
Victoria, Missa O quam gloriosum
Victoria, O quam gloriosum

Monday 3rd November, 12:30pm
Gregorian Chant

Saturday 8th November, 6:00pm, Vigil of Remembrance Sunday
Anerio, Missa Pro Defunctis

Wednesday 12th November, 7:30pm
Palestrina, Magnificat Primi toni
Palestrina, Nunc dimittis a 8
Byrd, Civitas sancti tui
Byrd, O salutaris hostia

Saturday 15th November, 6:00pm, Trinity XXII
Darke, Communion Service in F Major
Parry, Never weather beaten sail

Saturday 22nd November, 6:00pm
Monteverdi, Messa a4 (1641)
Schuetz, Cantate Domino

Saturday 29th November, 4:00pm, Advent Service of Lessons and Carols
Ockeghem, Alma redemptoris
Gibbons, This is the Record of John
Bach, Nun komm den Heiden Heiland
Guerrero, Veni Domine
Howells, A Spotless Rose

Saturday 29th November, 6:00pm, Advent I
Taverner, The Western Wind Mass
Byrd, Vigilate

Saturday 6th December, 6:00pm, Advent II
Byrd, Mass for Three Voices
Ord, Adam lay ybounden